Is the repair facility responsible for the repairs performed on my car?

YES – The Automobile Repair Act of 1971 requires all repair dealers to be registered with the State of California and to post a sign. This Act [Section 9884.7(1)(g)] states that the Department of Consumer Affairs may invalidate the registration of the repair dealer for a number of causes, including:
Making any statement written or oral which is untrue or misleading;
Causing a customer to sign any work order which does not state the repairs requested by the customer;
Failing or refusing to give to a customer a copy of any document requiring his or her signature, as soon as the customer signs such document; any other conduct which constitutes fraud;
Any willful departure from or disregard of accepted trade standards for good and workman like repair.
IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR ACT OF 1971, A CUSTOMER SHALL RECEIVE:

A WRITTEN ESTIMATE FOR REPAIR WORK.
A DETAILED INVOICE OF WORK DONE AND PARTS SUPPLIED.
RETURN OF REPLACED PARTS, IF REQUESTED AT THE TIME A WORK ORDER IS PLACED.
QUESTIONS CONCERNING THE ABOVE INFORMATION SHOULD BE DIRECTED TO THE MANAGER OF THE REPAIR FACILITY
UNRESOLVED QUESTIONS REGARDING SERVICE WORK PERFORMED MAY BE SUBMITTED TO:
BUREAU OF AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR

TOLL-FREE TELEPHONE (800) 952-5210

MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

California Auto Body Association

555 University Avenue., Suite 236, Sacramento, Ca 95825

www.calautobody.com

email: contact@calautobody.com

Comment on this FAQ

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *